1. Preamble

Welcome to our website! We attach great importance to protecting your data and privacy, which is why we are explaining below what data we process, when, what for, and on what legal basis. We also explain how the services we offer work, and how the protection of your personal data is guaranteed in the process.

According to Art. 4 (1) GDPR, personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. A natural person is considered identifiable if they can be identified directly or indirectly. More information on this can be found in Art. 4 (1) GDPR, for example.

Insofar as we specify our legitimate interest or the legitimate interest of a third party (Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR) as the legal basis for the processing of your personal data, you have the right to object in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR.

We will then no longer process your personal data for the purposes of direct advertising or related profiling.

As a result of an objection, we will not process your personal data for other purposes either, unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing worthy of protection that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. In such a case, you must give reasons for your opposition based on your particular situation.

You can also object to the processing of your personal data for reasons arising from your specific situation, for the purposes of scientific or historical research or for statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89 (1) GDPR, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

We will point out separately in the following sections if there is a right of objection. To exercise this right, please send any objections to: datenschutz@steigtechnik.de

This privacy policy can be viewed, stored and printed out at any time at www.steigtechnik.de/en/company/privacy-statement.

2. Person responsible

Within the meaning of Art 4 (7) GDPR, the body responsible for processing personal data is:

GÜNZBURGER STEIGTECHNIK GMBH
Rudolf-Diesel-Strasse 23
89312 Günzburg, Germany

Phone +49 (0) 8221 / 3616-01
Fax +49 (0) 8221 / 3616-80

info@steigtechnik.de

3. Contact for data protection / Data protection officer

machCon Deutschland GmbH
Robert-Bosch-Strasse 1
78234 Engen, Germany

Data protection officer: Alina Hirtz
E-mail: alina.hirtz@machcon.de

4. Log files

When you visit our website, we automatically collect data and information from your device's system and store it in server log files. This is information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person, the website visitor. This data and information is transferred automatically by your browser when you visit our website.

The following information is collected:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

The purpose of this processing is to ensure the availability and optimisation of our website, as well as to safeguard the security of our systems. It allows us to display our website correctly on your device or in your browser. This data is not analysed for marketing purposes.

The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in presenting you with a website optimised for your browser and in enabling communication between our server and your device.

This data will be stored for 10 days.

The recipient of this data is our server host (Mittwald CM Service GmbH & Co. KG), which operates in the context of contracted processing.

The provision of personal data is not required by law or contract, nor is it necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are also not obliged to provide it. Not providing this information may, however, mean that you cannot use our website fully or at all.

You have the right to object. You can send us this objection by e-mail at any time to datenschutz@steigtechnik.de.

5. YouTube

On our website, we use videos and plug-ins from YouTube. YouTube is a service owned and provided by YouTube LLC ("YouTube"), 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube LLC is a subsidiary of Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

YouTube is embedded in our website using "iFrames". When loaded, YouTube may collect information and process it. This does not exclude the possibility that this information will be transferred to servers in other countries.

Further information on data processing by Google can be found in Section 6: Information on Google services.

6. Contact form

We use a contact form on our website. If you use this form to make contact with us, the data you enter will be processed.

Depending on what information you provide, this may include:

  • Company
  • First name
  • Surname
  • Telephone number
  • Position/title
  • Department
  • E-mail
  • Postal address
  • Telephone/Fax number
  • E-mail
  • Any information you enter in the "Message" field

When you submit the form, the following data is also stored:

  • Your IP address
  • Date and time of submission
  • and all of the details listed above

The purpose of processing the data you have provided is to handle your contact request.

To do this, your data will be collected in our ERP system.

The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in answering your contact request in the best possible way.

The recipient of the data is our server host (Mittwald CM Service GmbH & Co. KG), which works for us within the framework of a contracted data processing agreement.

The provision of personal data is not required by law or contract, nor is it necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are also not obliged to provide it. Not providing this information may, however, mean that you cannot use our contact form fully or at all.

You have the right to object. You can send us this objection by e-mail at any time to datenschutz@steigtechnik.de.

7. Contacting us

You can contact us by surface mail, telephone, fax or by e-mail.

Depending on which medium you use to contact us or which data you enter as part of this, we will then get in touch with you optionally by telephone, fax or e-mail and if necessary call you back or reply in writing. Depending on how you contact us, we process the associated information you provide, the time of contact and your request.

The purpose of the processing is to handle the contact request and to be able to get in contact with the enquirer to answer the request.

The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in offering you the opportunity to contact us at any time and to answer your questions.

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

The recipient of the data is our server host CM Service GmbH & Co. KG, which works for us within the framework of a contracted data processing agreement.

The provision of personal data is not required by law or contract, nor is it necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are also not obliged to provide it. Not providing this information may, however, mean that you cannot use the opportunity to contact us fully or at all.

You have the right to object. You can send us this objection by e-mail at any time to datenschutz@steigtechnik.de.

8. Applications

Our website offers you the opportunity to apply for job vacancies and to send us your application by e-mail, through our applications portal and by surface mail.

If you avail yourself of any of these options, we will process the information you provide to us in the context of your application.

Where applications are received electronically, we will process your e-mail address so that we are able to get in touch with you. For applications received by surface mail, we process the data you provide so that we are able to contact you.

The purpose of processing this information is to be able to determine whether an applicant is suitable.

The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in being able to contact you and answer your questions.

The legal basis for the processing of the information resulting from your application is Art. 6 (1) lit. b), Art. 88 (1) GDPR, Section 26 (1) BDSG.

The data will be deleted as soon as a decision has been taken for or against an applicant. If you have sent your application by surface mail, we will return it as soon as the application process has closed.

The provision of your personal data is neither legally nor contractually required, nor is it necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are also not obliged to provide it. Not providing this information may, however, mean that you cannot use our comments function fully or at all.

You have the right to object. You can send us this objection by e-mail at any time to datenschutz@steigtechnik.de.

9. Social networks

Besides this website, we are also present on social media, such as Facebook, Instagram, XING, LinkedIn and YouTube, which you can reach by clicking the corresponding button on our website.  If you visit these, personal data may be transferred to the social network provider. It is also possible that the social network provider may collect additional information.

If you are logged into the respective network with your user account during the visit, the visit can be assigned to your account.

For the purpose and scope of data collection by the respective social network and the processing of your data there and your rights in this regard, please refer to the respective regulations of the respective responsible person, e.g. at:

Facebook: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Xing: https://privacy.xing.com/

Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

We would also point out that our website contains further links to external third-party websites, whereby we have no influence on the processing of the data on these third-party websites.

10. Data security

We secure our website and other systems by technical and organisational measures according to the latest state of the art against the destruction, access, entry, modification, loss and distribution of your personal data by unauthorised persons.

11. Rights of the data subject

As the data subject, you have the following rights:

  • Right to information pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR
  • Right to rectification pursuant to Art. 16 GDPR
  • Right to deletion pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR
  • Right to restrict processing pursuant to Art. 18 f. GDPR
  • Right to the transferability of data pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR
  • Right to objection pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR

For any requests of this nature, please contact marketing@steigtechnik.de. Please note that in relation to such requests we must ensure that the person concerned is indeed the data subject.

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial recourse, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority in accordance with Article 77 GDPR.

Automated decision making does not take place on our website.

12. Revocation

You have the right to revoke any consent you have given at any time with future effect, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

Information regarding data protection for applicants

In the following we inform you about our processing of your personal data and about your rights, which you can assert against us according to the GDPR.

1. Responsible body

Trading as:     GÜNZBURGER STEIGTECHNIK GMBH

Address:           Rudolf-Diesel-Str. 23

Postcode / town:        89312, Günzburg, Germany

Telephone:          08221/361601

E-mail:            info@steigtechnik.de
URL:               www.steigtechnik.de

The contact details of our data protection officer:

Data protection officer: Alina Hirtz
E-mail: alina.hirtz@machcon.de

2. Purposes and legal basis of the processing

The data we receive from you will only be processed for the purposes for which you have transmitted it to us. Processing for any other purposes will only be considered if the legal requirements as specified in Article 6 (4) GDPR are met. We will of course comply with the resulting information obligations under Art. 13 (3) and Art. 14 (4) GDPR.

We process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), insofar as this is necessary for the decision on the establishment of an employment relationship with us. The legal basis for this is Art. 88 GDPR and Section 26 of the new BDSG, as well as Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR where appropriate on the initiation or execution of contractual relationships.

If you give us your express consent to process your personal data for specific purposes, the lawfulness of the processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. A given consent can be revoked at any time, with effect for the future. Should the consent also relate to the processing of special categories of personal data in accordance with Art. 9 GDPR, we will expressly inform you of this in advance. If the processing of your personal data is necessary for the defence of legal claims against us arising from the employment relationship, this processing is based on the legal principles of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

If necessary and legally permissible, we process your data beyond the actual contractual purposes to fulfil legal obligations in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. c GDPR. In addition, processing may be carried out to protect our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of third parties in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. We shall inform you separately of this stating the legitimate interest, if this is required by law. If the processing of your personal data is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR in order to safeguard legitimate interests, you have the right, pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR, to object to the processing of such data at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation. In this case we will no longer process this data, unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing worthy of protection. These must outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing must serve to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

In the event that an employment relationship is established between you and us, in accordance with Art. 88 GDPR in conjunction with Section 26 of the new BDSG, we may process the personal data already received from you for the purposes of the employment relationship, insofar as this is necessary for the implementation or termination of the employment relationship or for the exercise or fulfilment of the rights and obligations of the representation of the interests of the employees resulting from a law or a collective agreement, a works or service agreement.

3. Length of data storage

We process your data as long as this is necessary for the decision on your application. The personal data or application documents provided by you will be deleted at most six months after the end of the application procedure, unless longer storage is legally required or permitted.

Storage of your data beyond the mentioned purposes is only carried out in those cases in which we are subject to various storage and documentation obligations arising from the German Commercial Code (HGB) and the German Fiscal Code (AO). The time limits for storage or documentation prescribed therein are two to ten years.

Ultimately, the period of storage is also based on the statutory periods of limitation, which, for example, according to Sections 195 et seq. of the German Civil Code (BGB), generally amount to three years, but can be up to thirty years in certain cases.

In principle, we carry out an examination of data towards the end of a calendar year with regard to the need for further processing. Given the volume of data, this check is carried out with regard to specific types of data or purposes of processing.

If you have agreed to a longer storage of your personal data, we will store it according to your consent.

If you are employed after the application procedure, your data will continue to be stored as far as this is necessary and permissible, and then transferred to the personnel file.

Under certain circumstances, you may receive an invitation to join our talent pool after the application process. This will also enable us to consider you for suitable positions in the future. If we have your consent, we will store your data in our talent pool in accordance with this consent.

4. Recipients of the data

We pass on your personal data within our company exclusively to those areas and persons who need this data to fulfil contractual and legal obligations or to implement our legitimate interests.

Furthermore, your personal data will be processed on our behalf on the basis of contracted data processing agreements in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR. In this case, we guarantee that the processing of personal data shall occur in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR. Recipients in this case are: employees from the following departments: Human resources department, the relevant specialist department, the management team.

Otherwise, data will only be passed on to recipients outside the company if this is permitted or required by law, if the transfer is necessary for processing and thus for the fulfilment of the contract or, at your request, for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, if we have your consent or if we are authorised to provide information.

5. Categories of personal data

We only process personal data which you have submitted to us in connection with your application. This can be general data about your person, such as name, address, contact data or similar, but also information about your professional qualifications, school education, professional further education, as well as other data which you have transmitted to us.

6. Your rights

Every data subject has the following rights:

  • Right to information pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR
  • Right to correction pursuant to Art. 16 GDPR
  • Right to deletion pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR
  • Right to the restriction of processing pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR
  • Right to notification pursuant to Art. 19
  • Right to the transferability of data pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR

To exercise these rights, please contact: datenschutz@steigtechnik.de or write to Günzburger Steigtechnik GmbH, Rudolf-Diesel-Str. 23, 89312 Günzburg, Germany.

According to Art. 77 GDPR, you also have the right to complain to the data protection supervisory authority. This right is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial recourse.

In particular, you have a right of objection under Art. 21 (1) and (2) GDPR against the processing of your data in connection with a direct advertising campaign, if this is based on a balancing of interests.

7. Sources of data

Only personal data will be processed which you have transmitted to us verbally, in writing, by e-mail or fax for the purpose of contacting us or applying for a job, or which you have entered in our easyHR applicant management system from Fravis GmbH in 73489 Jagstzell, Sonnenhalde 10, Germany.

8. Transmission to a third country

Data will only be transferred to third countries (outside the European Union or the European Economic Area) if this is necessary or legally required for the execution of the contractual relationship or if you have given us your consent. We do not currently transfer your personal data to any service provider outside the European Economic Area.

9. Provision of personal data

As a rule, the provision of personal data for the purpose of establishing, implementing or fulfilling a contract or for pre-contractual measures is neither required by law nor by contract. You are therefore not obliged to provide information regarding personal data. Please be aware, however, that this information is generally required for reaching a decision concerning conclusion of a contract, for fulfilment of a contract or for pre-contractual measures. If you do not provide us with any personal data, we may not be able to make a decision in the context of contractual measures.

10. Automated decision-making

We do not use purely automated processing to make a decision.

Privacy policy of our social media channels

The protection of your personal data is extremely important to us. Below is information on how we handle the data captured through your use of our social media presences on social networks and platforms. Your data is processed in accordance with the legal regulations.

1. Facebook fan page

1.1. Responsible body

In the event that the data you provide us with is also or exclusively processed by Facebook, Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland, is, in addition to ourselves or in our place, responsible for data processing within the meaning of the GDPR. To this end, we have concluded an agreement with Facebook in accordance with Art. 26 GDPR on joint responsibility for data processing (Controller Addendum). This agreement defines which data processing operations we or Facebook are responsible for when you visit our Facebook fan page. You can view this agreement via the following link: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum.
If you as a visitor to the site wish to exercise your rights (information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, complaint to the supervisory authority, opposition or revocation), you can contact both Facebook and us.
You can adjust your advertising settings by yourself in your user account. To do this, click on the following link and log in:
https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads or http://www.youronlinechoices.com 
Further details can be found in Facebook's privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

1.2. Data protection officer at Facebook

To contact the data protection officer at Facebook, you can use the online contact form provided by Facebook at the following link https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/540977946302970.

1.3. Data processing for statistical purposes with page insights

Facebook provides page insights for our Facebook fan page: https://www.facebook.com/business/a/page/page-insights. This is summarised data that provides information on how people are interacting with our page. Page insights can be based on personal data which is collected in relation to a visit or interaction with persons on or with our page and in relation to the content provided. Please be aware of what personal data you share with us via Facebook. Your data may be processed for market research and advertising purposes even if you are not logged in to Facebook or do not own a Facebook account. User profiles, for example, can be generated from the usage behaviour and resulting interests of the user. The user profiles can then in turn be used to display advertisements within and outside the platforms that are assumed to match the users' interests. This data is captured via cookies which are stored on your device. The user profiles can also be used to store data that is independent of the devices used by the user; especially if the user is a member of the platforms concerned and is logged into them. The legal basis for processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the optimised presentation of our offer, providing effective information and communication with customers and interested parties as well as in the targeted placement of advertisements. Please note that we have no influence on the collection of data and its further processing by Facebook. As a result, we cannot provide any information about the extent to which, where and for how long the data is stored by Facebook. Furthermore, we cannot make any statements about the extent to which Facebook complies with existing deletion obligations, which evaluations and links to the data are carried out by Facebook and to whom the data is passed on by Facebook. If you wish to avoid your data being processed by Facebook, please contact us via a different route.

2. Other social media providers

2.1. Responsible body

If your personal data is processed by a provider listed below, this provider is responsible for data processing in accordance with the GDPR. For the assertion of your data subject rights, we point out that they can be asserted most effectively with the respective providers. Only they have access to the data collected from you. Should you require any assistance, however, please feel free to contact us.

We have online presences on the social media platforms of the following providers:

  1. Instagram Inc., Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland 
  2. YouTube, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland
  3. LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland
  4. XING SE, Dammtorstrasse 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany

2.2. Data protection officer

Information on how to contact the data protection officer of the other social media providers can be found here:

  1. Instagram Inc.: https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/540977946302970 
  2. LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/ask/TSO-DPO 
  3. XING SE: Datenschutzbeauftragter@xing.com

To contact the data protection officer for YouTube, please contact Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

3. General information on social media platforms from Günzburger Steigtechnik GmbH

3.1. Person responsible

The person responsible for data processing within the meaning of the GDPR is the following body, insofar as we process the data transmitted to us by you via one of the social media platforms:

GÜNZBURGER STEIGTECHNIK GMBH
Rudolf-Diesel-Strasse 23
89312 Günzburg, Germany

Phone +49 (0) 8221 / 3616-01
Fax +49 (0) 8221 / 3616-80

info@steigtechnik.de

3.2. Data protection officer

If you have any questions regarding data processing that is carried out by us as the person responsible, you can contact our data protection officer by e-mailing: dsb@proprivacy.de

3.3. General data processing on social media platforms

3.3.1. Data processing for market research and advertising

Generally speaking, personal data is used on the company website for market research and advertising purposes. To do this, a cookie is placed in your browser which allows the provider to recognise you if you visit a website. The collected data can be used to create usage profiles. They are used to display advertisements within and outside the platform that are presumed to match your interests. The usage profiles can also be used to store data independently of the devices you use. This is generally the case if you are a member of the platforms in question and are logged into them.

3.3.2. Data processing upon contact initiation

We collect personal data ourselves if you get in touch with us using the contact form or a messenger service, such as Facebook Messenger. Which data is collected depends on the information you provide and the contact details you specify or allow us to use. This information is used for the purposes of processing your enquiry and stored by us in case there are any follow-up enquiries. We do not, under any circumstances, share your data with third parties without your consent. The legal basis for the processing of the data is our legitimate interest in answering your request in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR and, if applicable, Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR, if your request relates to the conclusion of a contract. Your data will be deleted after the full processing of your request, provided that this does not conflict with any legal storage obligations. We assume full processing if it can be concluded from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified.

3.3.3. Data processing for contract handling

If your contacting us via a social network or other platform is intended to achieve the conclusion of a contract for the delivery of goods or the provision of services with us, we process your data for the fulfilment of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures or for the provision of the requested services. The legal basis for the processing your data in this case is Art. 6 (1) lit. b of the GDPR. Your data will be deleted if it is no longer necessary for the execution of the contract or if it is clear that the pre-contractual measures will not lead to a conclusion of contract corresponding to the purpose of the contact. Please note, however, that even after conclusion of the contract, it may be necessary to store the personal data of our contractual partners to comply with contractual or legal obligations.

3.3.4. Data processing based on consent

If you are asked by the respective platform providers for consent to processing for a specific purpose, the legal basis of the processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. a., Art. 7 GDPR. A given consent can be revoked at any time, with effect for the future.

3.3.5. Data sharing and recipients

Please note that due to the use of social media platforms, data processing may take place outside the EU and the European Economic Area, which means that the standard of European data protection cannot necessarily be guaranteed. The specified social media providers based in the USA are certified for the "Privacy Shield" US-European data protection agreement, which guarantees compliance with the standard of data protection applicable in the EU.

We have no influence on the processing and handling of your personal data by the respective providers. We also have no information regarding this. For further information, please see the privacy policy of the provider in question:

  1. Instagram privacy policy/opt-out: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/ 
  2. YouTube/Google privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de, opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active 
  3. LinkedIn privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy, opt-out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active 
  4. XING privacy policy /opt-out: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung

3.4 Your rights

Below you will find information on the rights of data subjects that the applicable data protection law grants you vis-à-vis the person responsible. You have the right to request information regarding the personal data we process about you; Art. 15 GDPR. In particular, you may request information as to the purposes of the processing, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the envisaged storage period, the existence of a right of rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or opposition, the existence of a right of appeal, the origin of your data if not collected by us, as well as the existence of automated decision making including profiling and, where applicable, meaningful information on the details thereof.

To request without delay the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us; Art. 16 GDPR.

to demand the deletion of your personal data stored by us, unless the processing is necessary to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims; Art. 17 GDPR.

To demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data if the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, if the processing is unlawful but you refuse to have it deleted and we no longer need the data, but you need it for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or if you have lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR; Art. 18 GDPR.

 To receive your personal data, which you have provided us with, in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request its transmission to another responsible party; Art. 20 GDPR.

To complain to a supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of the federal state of our registered office mentioned above or that of your usual place of residence or work.

To revoke any consent to the processing of data once granted at any time with effect for the future; Art. 7 (3) GDPR. In the case of revocation, we will immediately delete the data concerned, unless further processing cannot be based on a legal basis for processing without consent. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the withdrawal.

3.4.1. Right to objection
If your personal data is processed by us on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, you have the right, in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR, to object to the processing of your personal data if this is done for reasons arising from your particular situation. If the objection is directed against the processing of personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, you have a general right of objection without the need for specific reasons.

If you wish to exercise your right of revocation or objection, simply send an e-mail to datenschutz@steigtechnik.de

3.5 Duration of storage

The personal data collected by us will be deleted from our system if it is no longer required for the purposes specified at the time of collection or if you have exercised your right of revocation or objection. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected. We have no influence on the duration of storage of your data, which is stored by social media providers for their own purposes. For details of this, please contact them directly.

Configurator Privacy Policy

Preamble

Welcome to our configurator! We attach great importance to protecting your data and privacy, which is why we are explaining below what data we process, when, what for, and on what legal basis. We explain how the services we offer work, and how the protection of your personal data is guaranteed in the process.

According to Art. 4 (1) of the GDPR, personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. A natural person is considered identifiable if they can be identified directly or indirectly. Further information on this can also be found in Art. 4 (1) GDPR.

Insofar as we specify our legitimate interest or the legitimate interest of a third party (Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR) as the legal basis for the processing of your personal data, you have the right to object in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR.

We will then no longer process your personal data for the purposes of direct advertising or related profiling.

As a result of an objection, we will not process your personal data for other purposes either, unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing worthy of protection that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. In such a case, you must give reasons for your opposition based on your particular situation.

You can also object to the processing of your personal data for reasons arising from your specific situation, for the purposes of scientific or historical research or for statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89 (1) GDPR, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

We will point out separately in the following sections if there is a right of objection. To exercise this right, please direct any objections to: datenschutz@steigtechnik.de.

This privacy policy can be viewed, stored and printed out at any time by visiting https://konfigurator.steigtechnik.de/?page=dataprotection.

Body with responsibility

The body responsible within the meaning of Art. 4 (7) GDPR for the processing of personal data is:

GÜNZBURGER STEIGTECHNIK GMBH
Rudolf-Diesel-Strasse 23
89312 Günzburg, Germany
Phone +49 (0) 8221 / 3616-01
Fax +49 (0) 8221 / 3616-80
info@steigtechnik.de 

 

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Contact for data protection / Data protection officer

machCon Deutschland GmbH
Robert-Bosch-Strasse 1
78234 Engen, Germany
Data protection officer: Alina Hirtz
E-mail: alina.hirtz@machcon.de 

 

Log files

When you visit our website, we automatically collect data and information from your device's system and store it in server log files. This is information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person, the website visitor. This information is automatically transferred by your browser when you visit our website.

The following details are collected:

  • Time of the visit to our website (request to the server's host provider)
  • URL of the website from which you visited our website
  • The operating system you are using
  • The type and version of browser you are using
  • The IP address of your computer, masked - i.e. the last octet is zeroed
  • Login time / Logout time
  • Configurations started by the user

 

The purpose of this processing is to ensure the availability and optimisation of our website, as well safeguarding the security of our systems. It allows us to display our website correctly on your device or in your browser. This data is not analysed for marketing purposes.

The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in presenting you with a website optimised for your browser and in enabling communication between our server and your device.

This data is deleted according to the legal regulations.

The recipient of this data is our server host, which is active in the context of contracted data processing

The provision of your personal data is neither legally nor contractually required, nor is it necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are also not obliged to provide it. Not providing this information may, however, mean that you cannot use our website fully or at all.

You have the right to object. You can send us this objection by e-mail at any time to datenschutz@steigtechnik.de. 

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. These are text files that are stored on your device, e.g. to make the use of a website more comfortable or to recognise the user's device and save settings or similar.

There are several types of cookies, such as session cookies or persistent cookies. Session cookies are stored until the browser window is closed. Persistent cookies, on the other hand, are used for repeated website visits and are stored in the browser used for a pre-defined period of time. A distinction is also made between first-party cookies, which are set by the website visited and can only be read by the website visited, and third-party cookies, which are set by organisations that are not operators of the website visited.

Cookies contain a cookie.ID, which allows the allocation of the device in which the cookie was stored.

We use the following cookies:

  • Session ID
  • Language cookie

 

The purpose of this processing is to enable you to use our website conveniently and to offer you the opportunity to save settings.

The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in providing you with a website that stores your personal settings and makes it easier for you to visit the website.

Other services used by us also use cookies, which we point out to you separately for each of them.

The provision of personal data is not required by law or contract, nor is it necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are also not obliged to provide it. Not providing this information may, however, mean that you cannot use our website fully or at all.

You have the right to object. You can restrict or completely prevent the placement of cookies in your browser settings. You can also make sure cookies are deleted automatically when you close your browser window.

Newsletter

We offer a newsletter designed to provide regular updates about our company, our products and our events.

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter, you must provide your e-mail address to which you want the newsletter to be sent. The newsletter will only be sent with your express consent. After entering your e-mail address, you will receive a confirmatory e-mail at the e-mail address you have given. The newsletter will be sent only following express confirmation by clicking on a link contained in the confirmation e-mail (a process known as double opt-in).

Your e-mail address details are collected and stored for the purpose of sending the newsletter.

The legal basis for processing the data after registering for the newsletter is Art. 6 (1) Clause 1 lit. a GDPR.

Of course, you have the right at any time to revoke your consent for the future and to unsubscribe from the newsletter. This can be sent either by surface mail or by e-mail to: datenschutz@steigtechnik.de.

Contact

You can contact us by surface mail, telephone, fax or by e-mail.

Depending on which medium you use to contact us or which data you enter as part of this, we will then get in touch with you optionally by telephone, fax or e-mail and if necessary call you back or reply in writing. Depending on how you contact us, we will process the associated information you provide, the time of contact and your request.

The purpose of the processing is to handle the contact request and to be able to get in contact with the enquirer to answer the request.

The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in offering you the opportunity to contact us at any time and to answer your questions.

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

The recipients of the data are affiliated companies, as well as our server host, our ERP system, the configuration manufacturer, our PLM system and our 3D program, all of which work for us within the framework of a contracted data processing agreement.

The provision of personal data is not required by law or contract, nor is it necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are also not obliged to provide it. Not providing this information may, however, mean that you cannot use the opportunity to contact us fully or at all.

You have the right to object. You can do this at any time by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@steigtechnik.de.

Registration

You can register on our website in order to use additional functions on the site. We will only use the data entered for this for the purposes of using the offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise we will reject the registration.

For important changes, e.g. to the scope of the offer or for technically necessary changes, we will use the e-mail address provided during registration to inform you via this route.

The processing of the data entered during registration is based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR). You can withdraw your consent at any time. An informal notification by e-mail will suffice for this. The lawfulness of the data processing already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data collected during registration is stored by us for as long as you are registered on our website and is then deleted. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

The recipients of the data are affiliated companies, as well as our server host, our ERP system, the configuration manufacturer, our PLM system and our 3D program, all of which work for us within the framework of a contracted data processing agreement.

Data security

We secure our website and other systems by technical and organisational measures according to the latest state of the art against the destruction, access, entry, modification, loss and distribution of your personal data by unauthorised persons.

Rights of the data subject

As the data subject, you have the following rights:

  • Right to information pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR
  • Right to rectification pursuant to Art. 16 GDPR
  • Right to deletion pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR
  • Right to restriction of processing pursuant to Art. 18 f. GDPR
  • Right to the transferability of data pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR
  • Right to objection pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR

 

For requests of this nature, please contact datenschutz@steigtechnik.de. Please note that in relation to such requests we must ensure that the person concerned is indeed the data subject.

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial recourse, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority in accordance with Article 77 GDPR.

Automated decision making does not take place on our website.

Revocation

 

You have the right to revoke any consent you have given at any time with future effect, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

 
 

Products & service